Guidelines (RJ)

RJ 212 Tangible fixed assets: components, major maintenance and current value

A machine, a building or a truck consists of parts that do not last equally long. RJ 212 determines how you reflect that in depreciation and in maintenance.

✓ First annual accounts free ✓ Micro to large entities ✓ Dutch GAAP: Title 9, Book 2 DCC ✓ Primary database in the EU

The short answer

RJ 212 requires you to depreciate significant parts with their own useful life separately. You process major maintenance in the carrying amount of the asset or via a maintenance provision, in the same way for similar assets. From financial year 2026 you spread a changed estimate in that provision over the remaining build-up period, without catch-up addition. For micro and small entities this is in RJk B2.

Updated 30 October 2026

Key facts

GuidelineRJ 212; the 2027 set gives financial years from 1 January 2025 as the effective date, the new rule for the maintenance provision applies from 1 January 2026 (RJ 212.451 and 212.810)
Micro and smallRJk B2.1 (amended 2025, financial years from 2026); the micro entity applies the same valuation rules (RJk M1.301)
Lawart. 2:366 DCC, art. 2:368 DCC, art. 2:374(1) DCC, art. 2:386 to 2:388 DCC, art. 2:390 DCC; Decree on current value art. 2 and 7
ValuationPer category the cost model or the current value model (current cost, or the lower recoverable amount)

The core of RJ 212

A tangible fixed asset goes on the balance sheet if the benefit is probable and the cost can be measured reliably (RJ 212.201). On initial recognition you value at cost: the purchase price plus what is needed to get the asset in place and ready for use, such as transport, installation, testing and advisers (RJ 212.302–303). Opening costs, training, advertising and general overhead do not belong (RJ 212.304). If you buy land with a building in order to demolish it, the remaining carrying amount of the building and the demolition costs belong to the land.

After that you choose per category (land, buildings, machinery, vehicles, equipment) the cost model or the current value model (RJ 212.401 and 212.410). Under the cost model you deduct cumulative depreciation and impairments. Expenditure after purchase you capitalise if it adds capacity or quality or replaces a significant part; ordinary repairs are expenses (RJ 212.206 and 212.447).

The component approach

If an asset has parts whose cost is significant relative to the whole and that have a different useful life or a different pattern of use, you depreciate those parts separately (RJ 212.418). Parts with the same duration and method may be taken together (RJ 212.420). If you later replace such a part, you capitalise the new one and write off the remaining carrying amount of the old one, even if you never distinguished it separately. If you do not know that carrying amount, the price of the replacement may serve as an indication (RJ 212.508).

For financial years from 1 January 2023 this is the established line in the RJ (RJ 212.809). The RJk does not prescribe separate depreciation of parts at purchase in so many words, but there too you capitalise the replacement of a significant part and write off the replaced part (RJk B2.109 and B2.129). In practice a small BV therefore finds it easiest to work with components too.

Major maintenance: in the carrying amount or via a provision

RJ 212 distinguishes three kinds of expenditure. Replacing a significant part goes through the components. Minor, frequent maintenance is directly an expense. In between is major maintenance: an overhaul, renovation or periodic inspection after a longer period of use, which keeps the asset in condition (RJ 212.445). The distinction requires judgement by the board, and you stick to the classification chosen.

There are two methods for major maintenance, which you apply identically to all similar assets (RJ 212.445–446):

  • In the carrying amount. You treat the maintenance from purchase as a component of its own and depreciate it until the next overhaul. What is still on the balance sheet at the next overhaul is charged to the result in one go (RJ 212.448–449).
  • Via a maintenance provision. You add the estimated amount per maintenance component, spread over the period until the overhaul. If the actual bill differs from the provision, the difference goes through the profit and loss account (RJ 212.451–452). The provision is shown under other provisions (RJ 212.605); a small BV may not call it a reserve (RJk B2.122).

Provisions are included on the balance sheet for obligations clearly defined in nature that are regarded at the balance sheet date as probable or certain, but of which it is not known to what extent or when they will arise. Provisions may also be included for expenditure to be incurred in a following financial year, insofar as the incurring of that expenditure originates partly before the end of the financial year and the provision serves to spread costs evenly over a number of financial years.

Art. 2:374(1) DCC (in force from 1 July 2026) (unofficial translation)

New from financial year 2026. If the estimate of the amount or the timing of the overhaul changes, you spread the amount still to be built up over the remaining build-up period. A catch-up addition to bring the provision to the new level in one go is no longer allowed (RJ 212.451; RJ Publication 2025-3A). If you worked differently until now, the transition is a change in accounting policy that you may process prospectively; you explain it in the year of transition (RJ 212.810). Earlier application is allowed. For changes in the maintenance provision the RJk refers to the same paragraphs of RJ 212 (RJk B2.135).

Case: a printing press with overhaul, two methods side by side

Drukkerij Kolfmeer BV buys a printing press on 1 January 2025 for € 1.200.000. The press lasts fifteen years, with no residual value. An overhaul is needed every five years, estimated at € 150.000. The first overhaul falls at the start of 2030.

Carrying amount method (component)Provision method
Overhaul component€ 150.000 over 5 years: € 30.000 a year–
Rest of the press€ 1.050.000 over 15 years: € 70.000 a year€ 1.200.000 over 15 years: € 80.000 a year
Addition to maintenance provision–€ 150.000 over 5 years: € 30.000 a year
Expense per year 2025€ 100.000€ 110.000

At the start of 2026 the overhaul turns out to cost € 180.000. Under the provision method, € 30.000 stands at the end of 2025. Under the 2026 rule, Kolfmeer spreads the shortfall of € 150.000 over the four remaining years: € 37.500 a year in 2026 to 2029. Under the old catch-up method it would add € 42.000 in 2026 (the provision to 2/5 of € 180.000, so € 72.000) and then € 36.000 a year. The total is € 180.000 in both cases; only the distribution over the years differs.

Under the carrying amount method nothing changes in 2026: the component of € 150.000 continues to be depreciated. In 2030 Kolfmeer capitalises the actual overhaul of € 180.000 as a new component, to be depreciated until the next overhaul. It records the choice between the two methods in its accounting policies, and applies it to all its presses.

Per class. As a medium-sized or large BV, Kolfmeer states the chosen method, the useful lives, the movement schedule of the machinery and, for the provision, its movement (RJ 212.701, 212.702 and 212.708). As a small BV it states the major maintenance method and the depreciation method (RJk B2.131); a movement schedule is not required (art. 2:396(3) DCC). As a micro entity it includes only the total of fixed assets and provisions.

The current value model in figures

If you choose current value, you value the whole category at current cost: what the asset would cost you now at the age at which you bought it, or the lower recoverable amount (RJ 212.403–405; art. 7 Decree on current value). You revalue often enough to prevent large differences; with stable prices once every three to five years may suffice (RJ 212.408). You adjust the cumulative depreciation in the same proportion (RJ 212.406).

Example: Kolfmeer also has folding machines, bought on 1 January 2023 for € 500.000, useful life ten years. At the end of 2026 there is € 200.000 of depreciation, carrying amount € 300.000. Prices of such machines have risen 10%. After revaluation the current cost is € 550.000 and the cumulative depreciation € 220.000: carrying amount € 330.000. The € 30.000 goes to the revaluation reserve, possibly after deducting deferred tax. In 2027 it depreciates € 55.000 instead of € 50.000; the difference of € 5.000 is realised and moves from the revaluation reserve to other reserves, or as a separate item through the profit and loss account (RJ 212.415).

A decrease you charge first to the revaluation reserve of the same asset and only then to the result (RJ 212.413). A micro entity may use current cost; only market value is excluded for it (RJk M1.303).

Notes per size class

ClassWhat you state about tangible fixed assets
MicroNothing in notes; fixed assets appear as one line on the balance sheet (art. 2:395a(4) and (6) DCC)
Small (RJk)Policies, treatment of major maintenance and restoration, depreciation methods, whether interest has been capitalised, the sum of the revaluations and assets pledged as security (RJk B2.131). Useful lives and investment commitments are a consideration (RJk B2.132). The five items of art. 2:366 DCC and the movement schedule are not mandatory
Medium-sizedPer category the policies, useful lives or percentages, methods and capitalised interest; a reconciling movement schedule showing, among other things, investments, acquisitions, revaluations, impairments and reversals separately; restrictions on ownership, assets under construction and investment commitments (RJ 212.701–703). Under current value also the year of the last revaluation, the role of a valuer and the methods used (RJ 212.705). In the published balance sheet the five items remain (art. 2:397(5) DCC)
LargeAs medium-sized, without the restrictions on publication: the full annual accounts are filed

What changes per financial year

  • 2025. Obsolete transitional provisions have lapsed; the disclosure for an earlier transition from current value to cost is now in RJ 212.709 (RJ Publication 2024-13).
  • 2026. Changed estimates in the maintenance provision you spread over the remaining build-up period (RJ 212.451, transition 212.810). For small entities, RJk B2 added to the rules on the composition of cost (RJk B2.107a–c), in line with what the RJ already said.
  • 2027. No change in RJ 212 according to the foreword to the 2027 edition.

Common mistakes

  • Expensing major maintenance directly. That is allowed only for minor, frequent maintenance (RJ 212.447; RJk B2.123).
  • Using a provision for one building and the component method for another.
  • Booking a catch-up addition in 2026 for a higher maintenance estimate.
  • On a replacement, capitalising the new part without writing off the old one.
  • On revaluation, raising only the purchase value and leaving the cumulative depreciation.

How it works in Jaarrekening.io

In the asset register of the Bookkeeping module you can split an asset into components, replace a component and revalue; as method you choose straight-line, declining-balance, annuity, units-of-production or immediate. For major maintenance the provisions register calculates the additions per maintenance item and spreads a changed estimate over the remaining periods. In the annual accounts the app asks how you process major maintenance and, for medium-sized and large entities, whether you switch to the spreading of RJ 212.810 in this financial year.

Sources

Legal notice: this information is general in nature and does not replace tax or legal advice or an audit by an accountant. The substantive accuracy and completeness of the annual accounts remain the responsibility of the board.

Frequently asked questions

Is the component approach mandatory?

Under the RJ, yes: significant parts of a tangible fixed asset with a different useful life or a different pattern of use you depreciate separately (RJ 212.418), for financial years from 2023. The RJk for micro and small entities is less explicit about this, but there too you capitalise the replacement of a significant part and write off the carrying amount of the replaced part (RJk B2.109 and B2.129).

May I expense major maintenance directly?

No. You process major maintenance in the carrying amount of the asset as a separate component, or via a maintenance provision, and in the same way for similar assets (RJ 212.445–446; RJk B2.122). Only frequent, minor maintenance such as repairs and small parts you expense directly.

What changes in 2026 for the maintenance provision?

For financial years from 1 January 2026 you spread the effect of a new estimate over the years that remain until the maintenance is carried out. A catch-up addition is no longer allowed (RJ 212.451). Anyone who previously did catch up may apply the transition prospectively and explains it in the year of transition (RJ 212.810). Earlier application is allowed.

Does a small BV have to include a movement schedule for tangible fixed assets?

No. Art. 2:396(3) DCC exempts the small entity from the movement schedule of art. 2:368(1) DCC and from the breakdown of art. 2:366 DCC. It does state the sum of the revaluations (art. 2:368(2)(a) DCC) and the notes of RJk B2.131.

How often do I have to revalue under current value?

Often enough that the carrying amount does not differ much from the current cost at the balance sheet date. With little price movement once every three to five years may suffice; if the current cost differs considerably, you revalue (RJ 212.408). You always revalue the whole category at once (RJ 212.409).

Read more

Preparing Dutch annual accounts?

Your first set of annual accounts is free, for every size class. Create an account and prepare the annual accounts of your Dutch company under Title 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code.

Get started