Guidelines (RJ)

RJ 650 and RJk C2: the annual accounts of a fundraising organisation

A charity accounts to its donors. RJ 650 gives a fixed layout for that: where the money came from, what it was spent on and what is left.

✓ RJ 650 and RJk C2 explained per financial year ✓ Bookkeeping for foundations in the app; no RJ 650 annual accounts

The short answer

RJ 650 applies to Dutch fundraising organisations with total income of € 1.000.000 or more; below that the organisation follows RJk C2, if its income stays under that limit for two years in a row. Both prescribe a model: funds raised by source, expenses divided over objective, fundraising and management, and reserves and funds shown separately. RJ 640 or RJk C1 applies alongside.

Updated 30 October 2026

Key facts

FundraisingPrivate not-for-profit organisation that raises money from the public for its objective, alongside other sources
RJk C2 limitTotal income on a consolidated basis below € 1.000.000 for two years in a row (financial years from 2025, may already be applied from 2024)
Origin of the limitRecognition Scheme for Charities (CBF); no medium-sized category
LawNo separate statutory regime; art. 2:10 DCC for every foundation
VersionFor financial year 2027: RJ 650 (amended 2026) and C2 from the 2027 edition of the RJk

Who is a fundraising organisation

An organisation that relies on public donations for more than a small part of its funding falls under RJ 650 or RJk C2. That is the case if the money is given voluntarily, if there is no or no proportionate consideration in return and if the donor derives no right to care or help from it (RJk C1.107). A music society that collects membership fees is therefore not a fundraising organisation; a foundation that collects door to door for research is.

The chapter does not stand alone. A fundraising organisation applies RJ 650 and RJ 640 together, and where they conflict 650 prevails; for the management report it follows only 650 (RJ 650.102). For the small variant the same applies with RJk C2 and C1. Title 9 formally does not apply, but works through the Guidelines, except the sections on audit, disclosure, size exemptions, legal entities of different nature, banks and insurers (RJ 650.102).

RJ 650 or RJk C2: the limit of € 1.000.000

A fundraising organisation is small if its income, added up for the whole group, stays below € 1.000.000 for two years in a row (RJk C2.101). The limit comes from the Recognition Scheme for Charities and is separate from the size classes of Title 9. Until 2025 it was € 500.000. The Council raised it in RJ-Uiting 2025-1 for reporting years from 1 January 2025, with the option to apply it to 2024 already, including the comparative figures (RJ 650.101a).

The CBF places recognised charities in categories based on the sum of income from annual accounts under RJ 650 or RJk C2; an organisation only changes category when it crosses a limit two years in a row. A different limit applies to ANBI publication: a fundraising ANBI with more than € 50.000 in income is a large ANBI and uses the standard form of the Dutch Tax Administration (Belastingdienst), or the CBF Recognition Passport.

The model in brief

ComponentRJ 650 (large)RJk C2 (small)
Balance sheetAssets by liquidity; in the notes per item whether the asset serves operations, the objective directly or investmentModel balance sheet; the objective-based classification of assets is not prescribed
ReservesContinuity reserve, statutory reserves, designated reserves, revaluation reserve, other reservesDesignated reserves and other reserves
FundsDesignated funds, separate from the reservesSame
IncomeFunds raised by source: individuals, companies, lottery organisations, government grants, affiliated and other not-for-profit organisations; in addition consideration received and other incomeThe same sources
ExpensesSpent on each objective, fundraising costs, management and administration costsSame
Breakdown by type of costMandatory under the spending breakdown model (appendix 3)Not prescribed
Fundraising costsAs a percentage of funds raised in the notesNo percentage prescribed
Investment resultInterest, dividend, price results and costs separatelyBalance of financial income and expenses
Remuneration of board and supervisorsPer person, with hours and part-time percentageSame, where applicable

All income is shown gross in the statement of income and expenditure, and costs of obtaining income are expenses (RJ 650.311). One exception: for the sale of goods the organisation shows the gross profit, with turnover and cost of sales in the notes. If people from the target group pay a contribution of their own, it is visibly deducted from the expenses (RJ 650.316). The budget is shown next to the actual figures, with an analysis of the differences.

Allocating expenses: objective, fundraising and management

Fundraising costs are all costs of persuading anyone to give. Communication is part of that, unless it is public education serving an objective in the articles, aimed at awareness or other behaviour in the target group, with a fixed policy (RJ 650.323 and 650.324). A letter that informs and asks for money may be allocated. Management and administration is the rest of the internal costs.

How you allocate is stated in the notes and does not change from year to year. With several objectives you allocate per main group, in line with the articles and with what the organisation promises when raising funds (RJ 650.320 and 650.321). If part of a promised project contribution lapses later, it is visibly deducted from the contributions awarded (RJ 650.322).

Reserves and funds

  • All additions and withdrawals go through the appropriation of the balance. Spending from a fund is therefore first an expense (RJ 650.203).
  • A continuity reserve covers risks, so that the organisation can meet its obligations in bad years too. Whoever creates it states the desired size and the assumptions (RJ 650.306).
  • A reserve for financing of assets holds own funds tied up in buildings or equipment (RJ 650.308).
  • A gift that may only be managed, with the return going to the objective, is a designated fund.
  • If a campaign raises more than the objective needs, or the purpose of a gift lapses, the organisation reports that in the year in which it becomes clear and the excess goes to the other reserves, or by board decision to a designated reserve (RJ 650.310).
  • An investment from a special campaign is capitalised; the proceeds go to a designated fund that is released along with the depreciation (RJ 650.201).

Case: Stichting Waterputten Sahel

Stichting Waterputten Sahel (fictitious) sinks wells in West Africa and gives talks at Dutch schools. Its income was € 1.620.000 in 2025 and € 1.840.000 in 2026: two years above the limit, so RJ 650.

Income and expenses 2026 in the RJ 650 modelAmount
Individuals: donations and gifts € 820.000, legacies € 230.000, collections € 100.000€ 1.150.000
Companies€ 260.000
Lottery organisations€ 300.000
Sister organisation in Belgium€ 80.000
Sum of funds raised€ 1.790.000
Sale of calendars: turnover € 70.000 less cost of sales € 20.000€ 50.000
Sum of income€ 1.840.000
Spent on objective wells− € 1.210.000
Spent on objective public education− € 110.000
Fundraising costs− € 290.000
Management and administration costs− € 150.000
Balance before financial income and expenses€ 80.000
Interest € 6.000, price result € 14.000, investment management costs − € 4.000€ 16.000
Balance of income and expenses€ 96.000
To the continuity reserve / the designated fund Mali / the other reserves€ 40.000 / € 45.000 / € 11.000

The fundraising costs are € 290.000 / € 1.790.000 = 16,2% of funds raised; that percentage is in the notes (RJ 650.326). The foundation divides the staff costs of € 420.000 in the spending breakdown model: € 180.000 wells, € 60.000 public education, € 100.000 fundraising and € 80.000 management. The designated fund Mali contains gifts that donors gave for one region and that had not been spent by the end of 2026.

Suppose a campaign for the village of Kaya raised € 130.000 and the well cost € 105.000. The foundation then reports in 2026 that € 25.000 is left over, and that amount goes to the other reserves, unless the board makes a designated reserve of it. Had the foundation stayed below € 1.000.000 in 2025 and 2026, it would have followed RJk C2: with no mandatory breakdown by type of cost, no prescribed fundraising percentage and simpler reserves.

Management report

Because the figures tell only part of the story, the management report carries great weight. RJ 650.404 to 650.416 ask, among other things, about mission and structure, who governs and supervises, what has been achieved of the objectives, the desired and actual ratio between spending on the objective, fundraising and management, the policy on reserves and investments, the main risks and the budget for the coming year. Without a supervisory board, the board describes how supervision is arranged.

Changes for financial years 2025, 2026 and 2027

  • Financial year 2025: limit of € 1.000.000 for RJk C2 (RJ-Uiting 2025-1); the 2024 revision on income and the management report (RJ-Uitingen 2024-8 to 2024-10, final in 2024-19) applies.
  • Financial year 2026: RJ 650 in the version amended 2025; in substance the same as 2025 for the points on this page.
  • Financial year 2027: the special provisions of 650 and C2 expressly take precedence over the other chapters (RJ-Uiting 2026-5A and 5B). Compared with the edition for 2025, C2 now also says that grants from parties other than the government are accounted for by analogy with RJk B17.

Does Jaarrekening.io suit a charity?

No, not for the annual accounts. Jaarrekening.io does not prepare the RJ 650 and RJk C2 model, with income by source and spending by objective; if you choose fundraising when creating a foundation, you do not end up on the annual accounts route. You can keep the foundation's bookkeeping in the app. The practical steps for ANBI publication are in charity annual accounts.

Sources

Legal notice: this information is general in nature and does not replace tax or legal advice or an audit by an accountant. The accuracy and completeness of the annual accounts remain the responsibility of the board.

Frequently asked questions

When may a charity use RJk C2 instead of RJ 650?

When the organisation's income, including that of group entities, stays below € 1.000.000 for two years in a row (RJk C2.101). This limit applies to reporting years from 1 January 2025 and may already be applied to 2024.

How do you calculate the fundraising cost percentage?

Divide the fundraising costs by the sum of the funds raised. Income from the sale of products or services and other income do not count in the denominator. RJ 650.326 requires the percentage in the notes; RJk C2 does not prescribe it.

What is the difference between a continuity reserve and a designated fund?

A continuity reserve is created by the board itself to absorb setbacks; it states the desired size. A designated fund arises because a donor has tied the money to a narrower purpose; the board cannot lift that restriction.

Does public education count as spending on the objective?

Only if public education is an objective in the articles of association, aimed at awareness or behaviour change in the target group, and backed by a consistent policy. Communication to raise money is a fundraising cost; mixed activities may be allocated (RJ 650.323 to 650.325).

Does a fundraising foundation have to file with the KVK?

Usually not. Filing follows from Title 9, which applies to a foundation only if its enterprise reaches the turnover threshold of art. 2:360(3) DCC for two years in a row. An ANBI (public benefit institution) does publish its financial accountability online within six months.

Read more

A foundation with an enterprise?

If your foundation falls under art. 2:360(3) DCC, it follows the regular annual accounts route in Jaarrekening.io. You create an account yourself.

Get started